Warcovers :: Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Warcovers uses and protects any information that you give Warcovers when you use this website.
Warcovers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Warcovers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st 2013.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our shopping cart uses some essential cookies

These are essential to the functioning of the cart. You can disable these cookies through your web browser settings, but if you do you will not be able to purchase items from us. An example of this is a cookie which is set to remember what you have put into your cart.

Secure cookies are set to ensure that information about payments is encrypted and therefore safe.

A session cookie only lasts for the duration of users using the website. A web browser deletes session cookies when it quits.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
For more browser-specific information on how to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

Mobile devices:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

X-cart
Shopping cart

Random selection of letters

This is a session cookie which helps provide the shopping cart functionality.It is deleted when you close your browser. Without these cookies the cart will not work

xid

Random selection of letters

This is a session cookie which is set upon your arrival to the site. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

store_language

 

This cookie remembers language preference for the website user.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us on the 'Contact Us' page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P.O. Box 642, Peterborough, PE7 8WR..